03/07/2024
Kalonji oil (raw & unrefined )
๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น๐น
:
"Kalonji",known in many names like black seed, black cumin& karinjeerakam in malayalam, is a native to South &South west Asia. Botanical name is Nigella Sativa, belongs to the family of onion thus persist a slight pungent onion smell !!
:
:
These tiny black seeds are a powerhouse of fatty acids like linolenic and Oleic acids, crude fiber, amino acids, saponin, iron, sodium, calcium and list are long๐ฟ
Black seed is extensively used in ancient medicine and it has a plethora of medicinal value ๐
:
:
Loved the quality of vedha kalonji oil, it is pure and unrefined.
:
Coming to the beauty benifits it has more benifit for hair, the active compound 'thymoquinone' in Kalonji contains Protein, alkaloids that stimulates hair growth and arrests hair fall!
:
If you have a desire to grow your hair or wanted to keep it healthy without much effort, I would strongly suggest to grab a bottle of raw, unrefined Kalonji oil. It can cover almost all kind of hair woes very effectively ๐ฟ
How I use?
-----------------
๐ธEqual mix of kalonji and coconut oil can be applied on scalp and hair liberally ( I would love to warm it slightly to get penetrated easily ).Can keep overnight as well.
๐ธMix black castor oil and kalonji oil together for blad patches.
๐ธBy adding a teaspoon of this magic potion to aloe and hibiscus hair pack.
๐ธCan be added with any unrefined butter of your choice. Shea, mango, cacao or sal would be best choice ! Loved the multi tasking of butter and kalonji oil it makes hair frizz free and ensure growth !
๐ธThe coconut oil and kalonji mix can use as a body massage oil as well, it effectively treats Rheumatoid arthritis by increasing the lubrication between the joints.
๐ธIt prevents aging of cells thus will helps in premature graying of hair.